FFA students thrive at Kaufman County Junior Livestock Show

March 5, 2020

Crandall ISD students competed last weekend in the Kaufman County Junior Livestock Show at the Kaufman County Fairgrounds. Students exhibited their livestock—both breeding and market—in cattle, chicken, goat, rabbit and sheep species, along with agricultural mechanics projects.

CHS junior Kently Northcutt had a stellar showing in livestock, earning Grand Champion in both market goats and breeding goats. Northcutt also produced champion medium weight, first and second place, and third place in Senior Goat Showmanship for market.

Sixth grader Jessi Pearson produced the district’s third Grand Champion showing in Market Rabbits, also claiming first place in the category.

Together, all students claimed three Grand Champion honors, one Reserve Grand Champion, one Reserve Champion, one Reserve Division Champion, four Best of Breed and 11 first place finishes.

Below is a complete listing of places won:

Ag Mechanics Project
Zane Kelley, Reserve Division Champion

Breeding Goats
Kently Northcutt, Grand Champion Breeding Goat
Cheyanne Stevens, 2nd place
Madelyn Everett, 4th place
Tamryn McGlocklin, Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Goat

Breeding Rabbits
Jessi Pearson, Best of Breed Californian
Bruno Rubio, Best of Breed French Lop
Morgan Metz, Best of Breed English Lop
Kylee Holmes, Best Opposite Breed Californian

Heifers
Anna Hiser, 2nd place (2)
Faith Brown, 1st place

Market Broilers
Jayce Gore, 3rd place
Jacqueline Ruiz, 14th place

Market Goats
Kently Northcutt, Grand Champion, Champion Medium Weight, 1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place Senior Goat Showmanship
Aubrey Epp, 5th place
Andrea Ramos,  6th place
Madelyn Everett, 1st place
Ryan Brown, 3rd place
Morgan Wydra, 5th place
Eddie Jackson, 7th place
Cheyanne Stevens, 3rd place
Tamryn McGlocklin, Reserve Champion Heavy Weight, 1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place, 1st place Senior Goat Showmanship

Market Hogs
Chloe Fowler, 1st place, 2nd place (2), 4th place (4), 1st place Junior Pig Showmanship
Jayce Gore, 2nd place, 8th place, and 9th place
Hailie Spakes, 4th place
Hannah Hamilton, 4th place
Lane Frazier, 3rd place, 4th place
Craig Allen, 4th place, 8th place
Luke Parks, 5th place, 10th place
Travis Bearden, 2nd place, 8th place
Hagen Ondrusek, 1st place (2), 2nd place, 4th place, 6th place, 3rd place Senior Pig Showmanship

Market Lambs
Jessi Pearson, 2nd place, 1st place Intermediate Lamb Showmanship
Celise Lemons, 3rd place
Graceann Westbrook, 3rd place, 7th place
Elise Weaver, 5th place

Market Rabbits
Jessi Pearson, 1st place Grand Champion Market Rabbits
Kylee Holmes, 3rd place

Steers
CJ Metz, 2nd place
Carie Boner, 1st place